Privacy Policy

The information sharing practices described in this privacy policy apply to our current and potential customers, users of our internet sites, recipients of surveys or marketing information, and boating enthusiasts.

Policy Jurisdiction

This section sets forth our general privacy policy for the United States and other jurisdictions not otherwise specifically covered by the jurisdiction-specific policies for Canada and the European Union (EU). The General Privacy Policy also applies to citizens of European Union Member States and Canada, except where the provisions of the General Privacy Policy and the EU or Canadian Policy cannot be construed consistently, then the provisions of the respective EU or Canadian Policy will govern. Citizens of EU Member States and citizens of Canada should see privacy policy provisions under the separate links below which are specific to them.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Lowe Boats, Inc. ("Lowe") is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. This policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us during your visits to our Web site (the "Site") or through product registration cards, surveys, call centers, or other customer contacts.

Our parent company, Brunswick Corporation, and some of our affiliates have their own, possibly different, policies. We encourage you to take the time to read this policy and those of our parent company and any affiliate or third-party website you visit.

Note that this policy contains several important exceptions, most notably the exception involving use of information to identify and/or pursue persons who are under criminal investigation or who damage, or may damage, our information or other resources. Please read the entire privacy policy to be sure that you understand these exceptions.

You take privacy seriously, and so does Lowe. It is our way of sustaining your trust in Lowe and in our products and services.

Your Consent

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are responsible for checking this policy when you visit our Site to review the current policy. By using this Site, you agree to our use of the information we collect about you as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, you should cease use of this Site immediately. Last update: January 2011.

What Information We Collect and Why

Types of Information. You may visit this Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about you. When you visit our Site, purchase our products, contact our Call Centers, or participate in promotions or surveys you may provide us with two types of information:

1. Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or provided by an authorized Lowe dealer as part of your purchase, and
2. Site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Site.

Personal Information. Personal information includes email address, first and last name, home or other physical address, telephone numbers, and other demographic information. For example, when a user orders a brochure online or completes a survey, the user voluntarily provides information about his current boat ownership, purchase plans and cruising or sportfishing preference. This information is used for market analyses, targeted direct-mail campaigns, and follow-up mailings. Lowe, our authorized dealers, and any marketing consultants responsible for mailings receive this user information.

Site Use Information. Our servers collect the following Web site use information: the domain names, operating system in use (e.g., Macintosh, Windows), browser (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer), and the web site that referred you to us. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Site, pages viewed, time and date of visits, and other similar information. Lowe uses this information to measure the use of our Site and to improve the content of our Site.

Use of Your Personal Information. Lowe does not sell, share, transfer or otherwise disclose personal information to third parties, except to our marketing providers, our authorized dealers, sister companies (affiliates), partners, and their marketing providers, all of which have comparable levels of privacy protection, or where disclosure is required by law. We may have agreements with marketing providers to provide specific services for you. When you request or use such services, we may share personal information with the marketing providers. In such cases, we will use good faith efforts to restrict the information provided to the information necessary for the provision of such services and limit any other use of the information. Consequently, we may transfer your information to countries throughout the world wherever we or such third parties conduct business. We may additionally use, store, disclose or otherwise process the personal information you provide for any of the following purposes:

  • to understand the use of our Site and make improvements;
  • to respond to specific requests or inquiries from Site visitors or to our customers;
  • to obtain parental consent from visitors under 18 years of age, where necessary;
  • to provide any necessary notices to our visitors or their parent or guardian;
  • to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary;
  • to send you notices, promotions, and solicitations regarding the Site and products and services;
  • to provide exclusive benefit packages to our customers;
  • to provide product notifications from Lowe or as required by the Federal Boat Safety Act;
  • to provide product and marketing surveys to determine your present and future needs;
  • to aid in providing customer service or warranty assistance;
  • to send brochures, catalogs, and other marketing materials.

We or our hosting provider may also share aggregated demographic information with our users, our affiliated organizations, and other organizations with which we do, or contemplate doing, business. Such information is aggregated and is not linked to any information that can identify individual users.

This privacy policy addresses some types of information, means of collecting information, and uses of information that may not presently apply to one or more of our sites. We tell you about these types of information, means of collecting information, and uses of information anyway because we want to maintain flexibility in offering additional features without having to revisit our terms and conditions or privacy policy every time we revise a site or offer new functions. No description of any type of information, means of collecting information, or use of information will require us to collect any particular information, make any particular use of any information, or offer any particular functionality through any site.

Product Registration Privacy Statement

Product Registration Information Use. By purchasing a product, submitting a product registration card or permitting it to be submitted, you agree to the following provisions: Lowe may collect, maintain, and disclose your name, address, phone number and any other contact information about you required on the product registration card to our employees, affiliates, dealers, and marketing agencies. This information will be shared with third-party advertising agencies in order to maintain our companies' databases and business processes (provided that such third parties are similarly restricted in their use of the information). This information is collected for the following reasons:

  • to provide product notifications from Lowe or as required by the Federal Boat Safety Act;
  • to provide exclusive owner benefits;
  • to conduct product surveys to determine any current need with your purchase and future preferences;
  • to offer products & services, and marketing solicitations, including contests, promotions, or discounts;
  • to comply with any requirement of law or request of a governmental authority

Owner Surveys & Exclusive Owner Benefits. Owner-satisfaction surveys which are forwarded to new boat owners from information provided through product registration are important to determine your requirements for any assistance with our products and to be able to determine your present and future needs. Any information provided through the survey is completely voluntary. Accordingly, if you request that your contact information provided to Lowe companies be removed from marketing solicitations, you must specify that this includes surveys and/or other exclusive owner benefit packages. Otherwise, new boat owners will continue receive any applicable exclusive owner benefit packages and product survey(s), which may provide extended warranty benefits upon completion.

Marketing Surveys, Solicitations, Or Contests. From time to time, we may use personal information provided through product registration to request marketing information from you using surveys, solicitations, or contests. Additional information requested may include contact information (such as e-mail address) and demographic information (such as number of family members and income ranges). Participation in surveys, solicitations, or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice as to whether to disclose any information. We will use such contact information to notify winners and award prizes, to monitor or improve the use of one or more sites or advertising, and to provide aggregated information for marketing analyses. We use this information to analyze your present and future needs related to our products and to send you further notices, promotions, solicitations, or brochures and other marketing materials regarding the Site and the products and services of our businesses and those of our affiliates and business partners or authorized dealers. Solicitations may take the form of mailings via U.S. mail or other couriers, or e-mail (if provided). If you do not want to receive these solicitations from us using the personal information provided by you through product registration cards or other sources, you may specify this during registration where and if indicated, you may unsubscribe to e-mail, or you may notify the individuals who handle database information as follows:

Access, Correct, Or Remove Personal Information. If you want to access, correct, or remove your personal information from our marketing distribution databases, contact:

Mary Kirkland
Lowe Boats, Inc.
2900 Industrial Drive
Lebanon, MO
Phone: (417) 532-8926
Fax: (417) 532-8991
E-Mail: mkirkland@Lowe.com

For More Information on Lowe's Privacy Policies Contact:

Brunswick Chief Privacy Officer
Brunswick Corporation, 1 North Field Court, Lake Forest, IL 60045, USA
Telephone: (847) 735-4430; Fax: (847) 735-4330

Call Centers Privacy Statement

Use of Personal Information. Personal information, including names, addresses, and personal opinions, may be retained by Marketing Call Centers, or Customer Service and Warranty Call Centers for any of the following purposes:

  • to assist callers with obtaining marketing information;
  • to assist callers with customer or product issues;
  • to evaluate callers' experiences with marketing programs, products, service, and sales;
  • to comply with any requirement of law or request of a governmental authority;
  • to return calls or follow-up with third parties to provide the caller with assistance;
  • to keep an accurate record of calls;
  • to train employees and improve service; and
  • any other specific purpose explained to the caller.

The caller's personal information will only be used by the Call Center for these specified purposes and will not be sold to any third party. Depending on your request to the Call Center, Callers' personal information may be forwarded to third party suppliers with which we have contracted to provide you with certain products or services and which have comparable levels of privacy protection. The Call Center will provide a caller with a copy of any retained documented personal information upon written request within a reasonable amount of time. Personal information will be subject to the safeguards, access, retention and disposal policies as set out in the Lowe's Privacy Policies and Practices under Call Centers and Brunswick's Document Retention policies.

Taped Calls

1. Calls should only be taped for specified purposes, which a reasonable person would consider appropriate under the circumstances.
2. The taped information will only be used by the Call Center for the specified purposes described to the caller.
3. Call Centers will obtain the consent of the caller prior to taping the call by informing the caller that the conversation is being taped and the purpose for the taping at the beginning of the call by either an automatic recording or a Call Center representative. Callers who continue to place the call have provided implied consent.
4. The Call Center will comply with applicable law regarding the deletion of any tapes pertaining to a caller's personal information upon written request within a reasonable time, provided that such records are not required for legal or business reasons relating to the services being provided to the caller. The written request shall specify the name of the caller and date of the call for retrieval purposes. A summary of the call will still be recorded as set out above.
5. The Call Center's recorded calls will be stored and catalogued in such a way that they may be easily and individually retrievable and, where circumstances warrant, erasable.
6. The taped call will be subject to the safeguards, access, retention and disposal policies as set out in the Company's Privacy Policies and Practices, under Call Centers.

Magazine/Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to a magazine or newsletter that we offer or to a mailing list that we maintain, we will collect from you contact information necessary to send the information to you. This is usually limited to your postal address, and e-mail address, but may include other information.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. If you give us your e-mail address, we may send you a welcoming e-mail that may verify password and user name information. If you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail contact, follow the directions in the e-mail or use the contact information at the end of this policy to remove your name from the database.

Tell-A-Friend

We may offer a referral service that allows you to inform your friends and other acquaintances about content on the site or to forward information to them. If you elect to use such a referral service, the following provisions will apply:

  • We will collect the friend's e-mail address and use it to send a one-time e-mail inviting the friend to visit internet sites or providing the information you requested.
  • We will store this contact information for the sole purpose of sending the one-time e-mail.
  • When you use this service, you represent and warrant to us that you have an existing business or personal relationship with the friend or acquaintance sufficient to avoid liability under any law that applies to unsolicited e-mail.
  • You will be the sender of any such e-mail and we will merely be a service provider facilitating your sending of the e-mail.

Site Sales, Ordering, Event Registration, and Related Processes:

This section is meant as a general description of our practices. It does not impose any duty upon us and it does not constitute a representation or warranty by us upon which you may rely.

Lowe Branded Merchandise Sites. In some instances, we will make available through the Site, an indivisible linked site of a third party vendor to sell certain products and services, including the Lowe-branded merchandise sold by a third party vendor. Although it may appear that you are on our Site when you request such products and services, your information goes directly to the third party vendor for the purpose of fulfilling your order or request and is not received by Lowe.

Credit Card Information for Lowe Merchandise. If you send confidential personal credit card information as part of your ordering process to our vendor's site, it is encrypted and securely relayed to a third party credit card processor, who subsequently sends an authorization code back to the Site. Your confidential personal credit card information is not received, stored or otherwise retained by Lowe in any way.

Lowe Merchandise Licensee. The Lowe branded merchandise sold on this Site is sold by Lowe's licensee, Excel Images, Inc. Please contact Excel Images Inc., 425 Cottonwood Drive, Winona, MN 55987, Toll Free 800-328-5900, local 507-454-2000 for information regarding products, delivery, and returns.

Order Forms. When and if you order brochures or services using a site or register for an event, Lowe or a third party vendor selling Lowe branded merchandise will request information from you using an order form. When we already have information about you (such as through a previous order, survey, or registration, whether received through a site or otherwise), we may use such information to facilitate the order or registration process. When using an order form, you must provide contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your order. If Lowe or its third party vendor selling Lowe branded merchandise have trouble processing an order, this contact information could be used to contact you.

Shipping of Merchandise. Lowe, or its third party vendors selling Lowe-branded merchandise on linked sites to the Lowe site, may use outside shipping or other outsourcing providers to process and ship orders or perform other functions. We use commercially reasonable diligence to restrict the purposes for which these outsourcing providers may use your personal information. The requirements or requests that we impose on such outsourcing providers vary with the sensitivity of the information and can, but do not necessarily, include requirements that these outsourcing providers not retain, share, store, or use personal information for any secondary purposes, except for backup and recovery operations. Although we use good faith efforts to impose, and/or ensure compliance by our outsourcing providers, we cannot, and will not, be responsible to users for misuse of personal information by such outsourcing providers.

Users Under Age 13

It is our policy that visitors to our Site who are under the age of 13 should not post or provide information on our Site without the consent of their parents. The Child Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13. It is our policy to refrain from knowingly collecting or maintaining personal information relating to any person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not supply any personal information through the site. If you are under the age of 18 and have already provided personal information through the site, please have your parent or guardian contact us immediately, so that we can remove such information from our files. You may contact:

Mary Kirkland
Lowe Boats, Inc.
2900 Industrial Drive
Lebanon, MO
Phone: (417) 532-8926
Fax: (417) 532-8991
E-Mail: mkirkland@Lowe.com

Cookies

Definition of Cookies. Similar to other commercial Web sites, a technology called "cookies" may be used to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a small piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. A cookie can contain information about you, your computer, your browser, your session, the websites you visit, and other information about you or others who use, or have used, the computer or browser you use to access the Internet. The goal is to save you time and provide a more meaningful visit.

Link with Personal Information. The cookies we use, if any, are not linked to any personal information while using a site unless you have given us permission to link personal information to one or more cookies. You give us that permission any time you register on a site, place an order through a site, or identify yourself or the computer you are using through a site. When this permission is given, the cookies we use may link your personally identifiable information with the pages on our sites that you visit.

Notification & Rejection of Cookies. You may be able to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Most or all browsers permit you to disable or reject cookies. You can do this by setting the preferences in the browser. If you set the browser to reject cookies, you can use the sites, but you may not be able to use the full functionality of one or more of the sites or it may take additional time to utilize such functionality. Use the "help" feature of your browser to obtain more information about refusing cookies. As of the time we wrote this privacy policy, there was information about how to disable cookies at the following websites. We do not operate either of these websites and we make no representation or warranty about the information contained in the websites to which these links will take you.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Http_cookies

Third-Party Use of Cookies. One or more of the organizations with which we do business, or to which we provide links from a site, may also use cookies. We have no control over such organizations' uses of cookies and users should review the privacy policies of such organizations to determine the uses such organizations make of cookies.

Log Files

We or our hosting provider may collect traffic information from visitors for statistical analysis and site improvement. When you access a site, we or our hosting provider may collect information about your visit in a log file on a server. Log file information may include, but is not limited to, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We or our hosting provider use this information to analyze trends, administer sites, track users' movements in the aggregate, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses and other log file information are not linked to personal information. We do not try to track users or to identify users individually except as otherwise stated in this policy, but we or our hosting provider do review this information to understand overall trends and to determine what kinds of content are popular and useful to users.

Links to Other Web Sites

When you use a link to go from our Site to another Web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. We do not operate those websites and we cannot control the information that the operators of such websites gather or what the operators of such websites do with the information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Site nor for the information or content contained therein.

Security

Where we collect nonpublic personal information from you, we or one or more of our service providers use industry-standard encryption and security standards to protect such information. You can tell whether encryption is being used by noting the "locked" or other status indicator on the browser you are using. If the browser you are using does not indicate that the session is secure (e.g. by displaying a lock, a key or another icon), you should assume that the connection is not secure and that third parties could intercept the information shared by you and us during that part of the session.

We also use commercially reasonable efforts to protect user information offline. All sensitive user information is maintained in our offices or at the facilities of our information technology provider(s). We cause access to servers and connections to be limited by key or other access. Only employees or agents who need the information to perform specific functions are granted access to personal information. We use reasonable efforts to assure that our employees and agents are informed of our security and privacy practices.

Site and Service Updates

We may also send to you updates and service announcements about one or more of the sites. You may not un-subscribe or opt not to receive such announcements because such announcements contain important information about the services offered through the relevant site(s).

Access Your Information and Ask Questions

Users who no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials or have their information provided to authorized dealers, affiliates, or business partners may opt to not receive such communications or have information shared by contacting us using the information below. It may be impractical for us in some circumstances to prevent an authorized dealer, affiliate, or business partner to whom we have supplied your information from continuing to use the information and opting out may not stop them from contacting you. You will need to contact them directly to opt out of any further use of your information.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to timely make any changes you request. Such compliance may involve batch processing and other processes that take 30 days or longer. If you require an immediate change to your personal information and are unable to make such a change using the available site resources, please contact us. If you opt not to receive such communications or allow us to share your information and then give your personal information to us again using a site or under other circumstances that permit us to use your information, we will regard your opt-out as rescinded.

You can reach us with any inquiries or complaints or choose to access, revise or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting:

Mary Kirkland
Lowe Boats, Inc.
2900 Industrial Drive
Lebanon, MO
Phone: (417) 532-8926
Fax: (417) 532-8991
E-Mail: mkirkland@Lowe.com

For more information on Lowe's Privacy Policies please contact:

Brunswick Chief Privacy Officer
Brunswick Corporation, 1 North Field Court, Lake Forest, IL 60045, USA
Telephone: (847) 735-4430; Fax: (847) 735-4330

Changes to this Privacy Policy

f we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the changes on this site. Except as stated below, we will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

BY USING A SITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS CHANGE PROCEDURE.

Exceptions

Notwithstanding anything else in this privacy policy to the contrary, we may collect personal information and use such information in ways other than those described above if we are required to do so by law or if we deem it advisable in the course of assisting law enforcement activities or protecting our site(s) or other property.

European Union Privacy Policy

The information sharing practices described in this privacy policy apply to our current and potential customers, users of our internet sites, recipients of surveys or marketing information, and boating enthusiasts.

Policy Jurisdiction

Both the General Privacy Policy and this European Union Privacy Policy (the "EU Policy") apply to citizens of European Union Member States except that, for such persons (and only for such persons), where the provisions of the General Privacy Policy and the EU Policy cannot be construed consistently, the provisions of the EU Policy will govern.

EU Standards

The EU Directive on the Protection of Personal Data (the "EU Directive" or the "Directive") prohibits the transfer of personal data to non-EU countries that do not meet the European "adequacy" standard for data protection. The EU standard is specified in a number of privacy principles as detailed below. We have listed the privacy principles below, along with the ways we comply with those principles.

"Personal data" and "personal information" and "your information" means data about you that identifies or can identify you and that is within the scope of the Directive, received by us from a source in the European Union, and recorded in any form.

This EU Policy applies to all personal information about you that we collect, maintain, or disclose, regardless of the way in which we collect it (i.e. whether through a site or otherwise).

Notice

If we state a specific purpose for gathering of information at the time we ask you to give the information to us, we will not use the information for any purpose other that the purposes stated or for purposes reasonably related to fulfilling that purpose. For example, if you give us your contact information in connection with the purchase of a product, we will use that information to communicate with you about the product (e.g. warranties, claims, features, maintenance, and use) and about issues reasonably related to the product (e.g. to tell you about user groups, events, promotions, new products, and additional information that are available to you online, through print media, or in your physical area). We will not use the information for any purpose about which we have not notified you as of the date you provide the information to us and/or as of the date you give to us your further express or implied consent after receiving such notice.

Revisions or Deletions:
You can contact us with any inquiries or complaints or choose to revise or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the parties below. To the extent we do not have a right under the Directive to continue to obtain, maintain, and/or disclose such information, we will comply with your request. You may contact:

Mary Kirkland
Lowe Boats, Inc.
2900 Industrial Drive
Lebanon, MO
Phone: (417) 532-8926
Fax: (417) 532-8991
E-Mail: mkirkland@Lowe.com

For More Information on Lowe's Privacy Policies Contact:

Brunswick Chief Privacy Officer
Brunswick Corporation, 1 North Field Court, Lake Forest, IL 60045, USA
Telephone: (847) 735-4430; Fax: (847) 735-4330

Choice

Except as otherwise provided by the Directive, you may choose whether your personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a third party or (b) to be used for a purpose that is incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. You may express your choices to us using the contact information above.

For sensitive information (e.g. personal information specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or information specifying sex life), we will give you an affirmative or explicit choice if the information is to be disclosed to a third party or used for a purpose other than those for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you.

Consistent with the Directive, we may or may not solicit or obtain your consent where the use of your personal information is (1) in your vital interests of the interests of another person; (2) necessary for the establishment of legal claims or defenses; (3) required to provide medical care or diagnosis; (4) necessary to carry out our obligations in the field of employment law; or (5) related to data that you manifestly make public.

Onward Transfer

We apply the Notice and Choice principles above when providing your personal information to third parties. Where we wish to transfer information to a third party that is acting as our agent we may do so if we first either ascertain that the third party subscribes to the EU Directive Privacy Principles or is subject to the Directive or another adequacy finding or enter into a written agreement with such third party requiring that the third party provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant principles. Note that, so long as we comply with these requirements, you may not hold us responsible (unless we specifically agree otherwise in an authenticated record that refers to this provision) when a third party to which we transfer such information processes it in a way contrary to any restrictions or representations, unless we knew or should have known that the third party would process it in such a contrary way and we have not taken reasonable steps to prevent or stop such processing. If you suspect, or become aware of, any such processing, please contact us using the information above and give us as many specifics as possible.

Investment bankers or auditors may process your personal information without your knowledge, but only to the extent and for the period necessary to meet statutory or public interest requirements and in other circumstances in which the application of the EU Privacy Principles would prejudice our legitimate interests. These legitimate interests include the monitoring of our compliance with our legal obligations and legitimate accounting activities, and the need for confidentiality connected with possible acquisitions, mergers, joint ventures, or other similar transactions carried out by investment bankers or auditors.

Security

We are required to take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We use the means described in the Security section of our General Privacy Policy above.

Data Integrity

The personal information we use must be relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used. We will not process personal information in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by you. We generally assume that information that you give to us is accurate. If information you give to us is inconsistent with other information you give to us or with information that is available in public records or from other sources we are permitted by law to use, we will use reasonable efforts to make sure that the information we process is accurate. If, using prudent business practices, we reasonably satisfy ourselves that we have identified the correct information, we will make the correction internally and may or may not confirm the correction with you.

Access

You may have access to personal information about you that we hold and you may correct, amend, or delete that information where it is inaccurate, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of third persons would be violated. To access your personal information, and to correct, amend, or delete that information where it is inaccurate, please contact us using the contact information above.

We provide access in the form of disclosure to the affected individual and, unless otherwise required by applicable law, do not permit access to our database.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for access to your personal information. We expect that this fee will approximate our actual costs or providing access to you. We may also waive such fees on a case-by-case basis.

If we refuse access to your personal information for any reason, we will tell you our reasons and will do so as specifically as we can. We may refuse to provide access to information to the extent that disclosure is likely to interfere with the safeguarding of important countervailing public interests, such as national security; defense; or public security. In addition, we may deny access where personal information is processed solely for research or statistical purposes. Other reasons for denying or limiting access are:

a. Interference with execution or enforcement of the law, including the prevention, investigation or detection of offenses or the right to a fair trial;
b. Interference with private causes of action, including the prevention, investigation, or detection of legal claims or the right to a fair trial;
c. Disclosure of personal information pertaining to other individual(s) where such references cannot be redacted;
d. Breaching a legal or other professional privilege or obligation;
e. Breaching the necessary confidentiality of future or ongoing negotiations, such as those involving the acquisition of publicly quoted companies;
f. Prejudicing employee security investigations or grievance proceedings;
g. Prejudicing the confidentiality that may be necessary for limited periods in connection with employee succession planning and corporate reorganizations;
h. Prejudicing the confidentiality that may be necessary in connection with monitoring, inspection or regulatory functions connected with sound economic or financial management; or
i. Other circumstances in which the burden or cost of providing access would be disproportionate or the legitimate rights or interests of others would be violated.

Enforcement

If we fail to comply with this privacy policy or otherwise comply with the Directive, we encourage you to tell us about the failure to comply and to be as specific as possible so that we can resolve any dispute between us.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution we offer, you may seek redress from us using arbitration. All arbitration will be conducted by the American Arbitration Association according to its applicable rules. The place of arbitration will be either Knox or Blount Counties in the State of Tennessee, USA. All disputes will be resolved by reference to the EU Privacy Principles and the arbitrator may, among other things, award damages where the applicable law or private sector initiatives so provide. We will follow up and permit the arbitrator to verify that the attestations and assertions we make about our privacy practices are true and that privacy practices have been implemented as presented.

Canadian Privacy Policy

The information sharing practices described in this privacy policy apply to our current and potential customers, users of our internet sites, recipients of surveys or marketing information, and boating enthusiasts.

Policy Jurisdiction

Both the General Privacy Policy and this Canadian Privacy Policy (the "Canadian Policy") apply to citizens of Canada except that, for such persons (and only for such persons), where the provisions of the General Privacy Policy and the Canadian Policy cannot be construed consistently, the Canadian Policy will govern.

Canadian Privacy Standard

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") imposes requirements regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in relation to our commercial activities, as does private-sector privacy legislation in Quebec, Alberta and British Columbia.

This Canadian Policy applies to all personal information about you that we collect, hold, use and disclose, regardless of the way in which we collect it (i.e. whether through a site or otherwise).

Personal Information

Under federal Canadian privacy laws (and in this Canadian Policy), personal information is generally any information about an identifiable individual. It may include your name, age, mailing address, residential phone number, or e-mail address, and personal history, including income, financial, credit, and family information, billing history, and information concerning your purchases with our companies. The term, personal information, does not include your name, business title, business address, or business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization or enterprise.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from correspondence, product registration cards, surveys, faxes, e-mails, telephone inquiries, web forms, and other means of communication. We collect such information when you order or agree to purchase or avail yourself of goods or services, as well as in the case of registrations to track warranty rights and obligations, to provide product information (whether with regard to recalls or otherwise), and other lawful purposes. We often collect personal information from you or from third parties and as agents on behalf of third parties, where we have obtained the requisite consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law. Third parties include, as examples, organizations for whom we provide services to you or on your behalf, organizations that perform outsourcing and other services for us.

How We Use Personal Information

As a general matter, we collect your personal information primarily to provide goods and/or services to and for you, for administrative or management requirements, and to enhance our relationship with customers. We identify additional purposes for which we use your personal information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain the requisite consent, unless otherwise permitted by law, prior to such other use. We may also use your personal information as otherwise permitted by law.

We generally hold, collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes.

a. With respect to customers and other past, present, or potential users of our goods or services, we collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes.

(i) Recording and using the information relevant to the provision of goods and/or services to you or on your behalf;

(ii) Recording and determining goods and/or services provided to you or on your behalf in your relationship with us;

(iii) Administration, billing, accounting and collection in relation to your business and relationship with us;

(iv) Protecting against fraud and error;

(v) Communicating with you generally or to ensure your satisfaction;

(vi) Communicating the information to a advertising agency or subcontractor (or other agents or intermediaries) in the course of a contract or mandate for the performance of any of the purposes listed above;

(vii) Fulfilling orders from you or on your behalf;

(viii) Fulfilling the terms of a warranty or other contractual obligation; and

(ix) Facilitating recalls or service campaigns if necessary.

(x) Providing you notices, promotions, new product brochures, and solicitations regarding the Site and the products and services of our businesses and those of our affiliates, business partners, or authorized dealers;

b. With respect to our divisions, subsidiaries, and affiliates, we keep a file and collect, use, and disclose the information in it for the following purposes.

(i) Providing products and/or services to you or on your behalf:

(ii) Establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship:

(iii) Administrative or management requirements related to our provision of products;

(iv) Servicing, building and maintaining our relationship and expertise;

(v) Communicating with you generally, or to ensure your satisfaction, or to inform you of the development of, or other information regarding, products and/or services; and

(vi) Communicating to our advertising agencies, sub-contractors (or other agents or intermediaries) any of your personal information in the course of the performance of a contract or mandate for the execution of any of the purposes mentioned above.

See the paragraph below titled "Limitations" for more information about what we do not do with your personal information.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your personal information. For example, we may disclose your personal information:

a. For the specific purposes declared (or not limited by) the section below titled "Limitations");
b. To any of our offices or facilities in connection with the provision of goods and/or services to or on behalf of our customers, to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship, and for administrative or management requirements, including analysis of relevant products, services, and markets;
c. To professional firms, government agencies, and any other organizations or enterprises, when required for services to and for customers, as well as for compliance and insurance obligations;
d. To third-party service providers with whom we have a contractual agreement and who have comparable levels of privacy protection, for the processing related to goods and services provided to, or on behalf of, customers, to establish, manage, and terminate an employment relationship, and for administrative or management requirements (such as, in all cases, for photocopying, printing and faxing, shredding, storage and other document management, payroll, information technology, including software maintenance, consulting and staffing services, collections, warranty tracking, accounting, and legal compliance);
e. To such persons for which you provide your consent; and
f. As otherwise permitted by law.

When supplementary disclosure is required, we will identify (at the time we collect such information from you and obtain the requisite consent to such disclosure, unless otherwise permitted by law) the other persons, organizations, and/or enterprises and the other purposes to whom and for which disclosure may occur.

Obtaining Consent

Except when otherwise permitted by law, we obtain the requisite consent prior to collecting and, in any case, prior to using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us orally, in writing, by electronic communication, or any other means reasonably capable of conveying your consent. We will obtain your express consent if we collect, use or disclose sensitive information. Your consent may also be intrinsic to the circumstances such as in the case where you have already provided personal information to us and you maintain your relationship with us or where you provide our representatives with your phone number so that we can contact you. Except when otherwise permitted by law, we will only use the information for the purpose for which it was given. From time to time, we may collect, utilize, or disclose your personal information based on your consent and as otherwise permitted by law.

When your consent is required, you can withdraw consent at any time (unless withdrawing the consent would frustrate the performance of legal obligations) upon providing to us a 30-day notice. However, the withdrawal of your consent may adversely affect our ability to provide products and services to you and to maintain our relationship.

In certain circumstances, as permitted or required by law, we may collect, use, or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent. These circumstances include (where applicable) information about individuals that is publicly available, where collection or use is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way, to investigate a breach or a contravention of a law, to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or as required or otherwise permitted by law.

Third Parties

We remain responsible for all personal information communicated to third parties for processing. As such, we ensure that third parties that are engaged to provide products or services on our behalf and are provided with personal information are required to observe the intent of this Canadian Policy by having comparable levels of security protection or, when required, by assuring us (through a confidentiality agreement) that they will not use or disclosure the personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which the personal information was communicated.

Limitations

We only collect the personal information necessary to fulfill the purposes identified to you prior to or at the time of collection, or any other reasonable and legitimate purposes or as required by law.

We do not use or disclose your personal information, except for the purposes for which it was collected, or new purposes to which you have consented, or as required or otherwise permitted by applicable law.

We do not, as a condition of supplying goods or services to you or on your behalf, or as an administrative or management requirement, require consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond that reasonably required for such purposes, or to comply with its obligations under applicable law.

Retention of Personal Information

We may keep a record of your personal information, including correspondence or comments, in the applicable file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose, or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and for legal or business requirements. We will establish minimum and maximum retention periods and procedures for maintaining and destroying your personal information. When personal information is retained to make a decision about you, we will retain such information for one year.

Access to Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions provided by the applicable law, we will make available to you any specific personal information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, upon your written request. We will make such information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, including explaining any abbreviations or codes and using an alternative format, if required. Simply send your request for access to the Privacy Officer listed below. Please be as specific as possible in your request so that we can meet the applicable time lines.

Accuracy

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your personal information, unless such a process is necessary. In order to help us maintain and ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, you must inform us, without delay, of any change in the information you provided to us.

You can at any time, challenge the accuracy or completeness of the personal information we have about you, subject to the exceptions provided by applicable law. If you successfully demonstrate that the personal information we have on you is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the personal information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties to whom we have communicated your personal information.

Response Times

We will make every reasonable effort to respond to each of your written requests not later than 30 days after receipt of such requests. When applicable, we will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. When applicable, you have the right to make a complaint to the appropriate privacy commission with respect to this time limit.

Costs

We expect to provide access without charge as a general matter. However, we reserve the right to collect a reasonable charge when you request the transcription, reproduction, or transmission of such information. We will notify you, following your request for transcription, reproduction, or transmission, of the appropriate amount that will be charged. You will then have the opportunity to withdraw your request.

Identification in Connection with Requests

We may require that you provide us with sufficient identification of your identify before we provide information about the existence, use, or disclosure of your personal information in our possession. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

Safeguards

We use security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of personal information to protect it from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. These safeguards include physical measures, such as restricted access to offices and equipment, organizational measures, such as security clearances, and publishing this policy to appropriate personnel with instructions to act in accordance with its principles (for example, limiting access on a "need to know" basis), and technological measures, such as the use of passwords and/or encryption.

Contact

Personal information is generally accessible at our corporate or divisional offices or at our advertising agencies. Please direct any inquiries or requests regarding your personal information to:

Mary Kirkland
Lowe Boats, Inc.
2900 Industrial Drive
Lebanon, MO
Phone: (417) 532-8926
Fax: (417) 532-8991
E-Mail: mkirkland@Lowe.com

For More Information on Lowe's Privacy Policies Contact:

Brunswick Chief Privacy Officer
Brunswick Corporation, 1 North Field Court, Lake Forest, IL 60045, USA
Telephone: (847) 735-4430; Fax: (847) 735-4330